CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E84228

Ms. Miriam Quinones
Jumbo Transport International, Inc.
Port Elizabeth Plaza
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 070201

RE: The tariff classification of Kneipp Rosemary Shower Gel, Kneipp Almond Herbal Shower-Bath Cream, Kneipp Melissa Sparkling Bath Tablet, Kneipp Juniper Sparkling Bath Tablet, Kneipp Almond Herbal Bath and Kneipp Juniper Herbal Bath from Germany

Dear Ms. Quinones:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kneipp Corporation of America.

Samples of the bath products were submitted with your inquiry. The Kneipp Rosemary Shower Gel and the Kneipp Almond Herbal Shower-Bath Cream, imported in a plastic, retail bottles, are used on the body via a sponge or directly massaged onto the skin for cleansing. The Kneipp Melissa Sparkling Bath Tablet, and Kneipp Juniper Sparkling Bath Tablet, imported in foil wrapped tablets of 3 ounces each, are placed in the bath water. The tablets effervesce in the water, and are used to help smooth the skin. The Kneipp Almond Herbal Bath and Kneipp Juniper Herbal Bath, imported in plastic, retail bottles, are composed of essentials oils, emulsifiers and fragrance. They are poured into the bath water.

The applicable subheading for the Kneipp Almond Bath, Kneipp Juniper Herbal Bath, Kneipp Melissa Sparkling Bath Tablet and Kneipp Juniper Sparkling Herbal Bath Tablet will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Bath products, other than bath salts, which are products of the of the European Economic Community (EEC) are classifiable in subheading 9903.08.04, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) and are subject to a 100 percent duty rate.

The applicable subheading for the Kneipp Herbal Rosemary Shower Gel and Kneipp Almond Herbal Shower-Cream Bath will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division